Salem Baptist Church
Ministries
 

              Children's Ministry

The children of this community are a major priority of Salem.  We are here to provide God centered, scripture driven opportunities for children and families to develop a personal relationship with our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ, using a creative and interactive curriculum, giving children a hands-on experience. 
          




         


Our RA's &  GA's 
 meet on Sunday evenings @ 5:30PM at "The Big House"
Ages 4 yrs.- 6th grade. 

Nursery is avaliable at all services.

Pastor's Pals meets every Sunday morning during worship.

     

____________________________________________________________

 Youth Ministry
 (9th-12th Grade)  

Our youth meets for Bible study & fellowship every Wednesday night at 7 p.m. They are involved in a lot of activities and have trips planned throughout the year.  

                                               


___________________________________________________

 

                 
Sunday School                  
In Sunday school, we learn of God, discover God's intentions for our lives and growth toward the likeness of Christ.  Our Sunday school coordinates activites related to spiritual growth through Christian education for all ages!! Sunday School meets at 9:30 am on Sunday morning!! There's a class for you!! Click on the teacher's & assistants names to view their pictures.

Sunday School Director: Jane Hooks
Assistant: Wanda Squires

NURSERY I: Newborn-1yr                            NURSERY II: 2,3, & 4 year olds
Teacher: Sandra Todd                                 Teacher: Sandra Todd
Assistant:Tara Johnson                             
Assistant: Tara Johnson
                                                                                
CHILDREN I: K5 -2nd grade                         CHILDREN II: 3RD - 5TH grade
Teacher: Donna Hamilton                            Teacher: Julie Cox
Assistant: Shannon Holbert                        Assistant: Crystal Evans

JUNIOR YOUTH: 6th - 8th grade                 
HIGH SCHOOL YOUTH: (9th-12th)
Teacher: Matt Hamilton                               Teacher: Stacy Smith
Assistant: Crystal Bratcher                         Assistant: Wanda Evans

YOUNG ADULT                                             ADULT I
Teacher: Ginger Smith                                 Teacher: Sandy Williams
Assistant: Jody Nyers                                  Assistants: Scott Hucks & Floyd Smith

ADULT II                                                        FELLOWSHIP CLASS
Teachers: Robin Herrington                       Teachers: Jo Hucks,
 
Kim Nobles                                            Winifred Richardson,
                                                                       & Johnnie Looney

 
                                                               


Website Builder